Top 7 books of each year, 2011 onward. Limited to first-time encounters.
2015
The Wall by Marlen Haushofer
The Day on Fire by James Ramsey Ullman
July, July by Tim O'Brien
The Irrational Season by Madeleine L'Engle
Good Woman by Lucille Clifton
East of Eden by John Steinbeck
Searching for Sunday by Rachel Held Evans
2014
The Wall by Marlen Haushofer
The Day on Fire by James Ramsey Ullman
July, July by Tim O'Brien
The Irrational Season by Madeleine L'Engle
Good Woman by Lucille Clifton
East of Eden by John Steinbeck
Searching for Sunday by Rachel Held Evans
2014
The
Terrible Stories by Lucille Clifton
The Help by
Kathryn Stockett
Eleanor
& Park by Rainbow Rowell
Wise Blood
by Flannery O’Connor
The
Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood
I Know Why
the Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
Pilgrim at Tinker Creek by Annie Dillard
Pilgrim at Tinker Creek by Annie Dillard
2013
A Severed
Wasp by Madeleine L’Engle
A Streetcar
Named Desire by Tennessee Williams
Letters to
a Young Poet by Rainer Maria Rilke
Home by
Julie Andrews
Through
Painted Deserts by Donald Miller
The Time
Traveler’s Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
The Book
Thief by Marcus Zusak
2012
And Both Were Young by Madeleine L’Engle
Certain
Women by Madeleine L’Engle
A Circle of
Quiet by Madeleine L’Engle
My Name Is
Asher Lev by Chaim Potok
War and
Peace by Leo Tolstoy
Cannery Row
by John Steinbeck
Freedom
Writer’s Diary by Erin Gruwell
2011
To Kill a
Mockingbird by Harper Lee
The Great
Divorce by C.S. Lewis
Black Like
Me by John Howard Griffin
Anne Frank
Remembered by Miep Gies
Till We
Have Faces by C.S. Lewis
Hamlet by
William Shakespeare
Quilting by
Lucille Clifton
No comments:
Post a Comment